Current local time in Washington, D.C. now


Flag (United States)
Place nameWashington, D.C.
Date01/21/2019
Population601,723
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountryWashington, D.C.
Local time in United States
Capital cityWashington, D.C.
Local time in Washington, D.C.
CurrencyUSD (Dollar)
International Calling Code+1
Latitude38.8951
Longitude-77.0364

Alternate names:
Ouasinkton, Vashington, Vasingtonas, Vasingtonia, Vašingtonas, WAS, Washington, Washington D. C., Washington D.C., Washington DC, Waszyngton, wosingteon D.C., Ουάσιγκτον, Вашингтон, 워싱턴 D.C.


Washington, D.C. is a city with population of 601,723 people. It is located in United States. Official currency is Dollar (currency code: USD). Latitude and longitude of Washington, D.C. are 38.8951 and -77.0364. It is using America/New_York time zone. Local time in Washington, D.C. is the same as in all other places in this timezone. International calling code for Washington, D.C. is +1.



Local time in places near Washington, D.C.

Arlington6 km (4 mi)
Mount Rainier8 km (5 mi)
Chillum9 km (5 mi)
Brentwood9 km (5 mi)
Friendship Village9 km (5 mi)
Friendship Village9 km (6 mi)
Colmar Manor9 km (6 mi)
Brookmont9 km (6 mi)
Cottage City9 km (6 mi)
Chevy Chase Village9 km (6 mi)
Glassmanor9 km (6 mi)
Chevy Chase9 km (6 mi)
Somerset9 km (6 mi)
Baileys Crossroads9 km (6 mi)
Takoma Park10 km (6 mi)
Hillcrest Heights10 km (6 mi)
Silver Hill10 km (6 mi)
Marlow Heights10 km (6 mi)
Forest Heights10 km (6 mi)
Alexandria10 km (6 mi)