Current local time in New York City now


Flag (United States)
Place nameNew York City
Date10/19/2018
Population8,175,133
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountryWashington, D.C.
Local time in United States
Capital cityWashington, D.C.
Local time in Washington, D.C.
CurrencyUSD (Dollar)
International Calling Code+1
Latitude40.7143
Longitude-74.006

Alternate names:
Aebura, Bandar Raya New York, Big Apple, Cathair Nua Eabhraic, Eabhraig Nuadh, Efrog Newydd, Evrek Nowydh, Lungsod ng New York, N'ju-Jork, NY, NYC, Nea Yorke, Nei Yarrick Schtadt, New York, New York City, New York Stad, New York borg, New York kenti, New York-borg, Niujorkas, Nju Jork, Njujork, Nouvieau York, Nov-Jorko, Nova Iorque, Nova York, Nova-York, Novjorko, Novum Eboracum, Nowy Jork, Nua-Eabhrac, Nueva York, Nujorka, Nyja Jorvik, Nyu York Shehiri, Nòva York, Nýja Jórvík, Thanh pho New York, Thành phố New York, York Berri, manhattan, n'yuyorka, ni'u iyarka siti, niu yue, niu yue shi, niyuyark nakaram, nkhr niwyxrk, nyuyog, nyuyog si, nyuyoku, nyw ywrq, nywywrk, Ņujorka, Νέα Υόρκη, Њу Јорк, Њујорк, Нью-Ёрк, Нью-Йорк, Ню Йорк, ניו יארק, ניו יורק, ניו־יאָרק, نيويورك, نیویارک شہر, نیویورک, न्यूयॉर्क, নিউ ইয়র্ক সিটি, நியூயார்க் நகரம், นครนิวยอร์ก, ნიუ-იორკი, ニューヨーク, マンハッタン, 紐約市, 纽约, 뉴욕, 뉴욕 시


New York City is a city with population of 8,175,133 people. It is located in United States. Official currency is Dollar (currency code: USD). Latitude and longitude of New York City are 40.7143 and -74.006. It is using America/New_York time zone. Local time in New York City is the same as in all other places in this timezone. International calling code for New York City is +1.



Local time in places near New York City

Hoboken4 km (2 mi)
Long Island City6 km (4 mi)
Jersey City6 km (4 mi)
Weehawken6 km (4 mi)
Union City7 km (5 mi)
West New York8 km (5 mi)
Manhattan8 km (5 mi)
Brooklyn9 km (5 mi)
Guttenberg9 km (5 mi)
Secaucus9 km (6 mi)
North Bergen10 km (6 mi)
Bayonne10 km (6 mi)
Fairview11 km (7 mi)
East New York12 km (7 mi)
Cliffside Park12 km (7 mi)
Bensonhurst13 km (8 mi)
Edgewater13 km (8 mi)
Harrison13 km (8 mi)
Kearny13 km (8 mi)
Ridgefield13 km (8 mi)