Current local time in Long Island City now


Flag (United States)
Place nameLong Island City
Date01/21/2019
Population25,595
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountryWashington, D.C.
Local time in United States
Capital cityWashington, D.C.
Local time in Washington, D.C.
CurrencyUSD (Dollar)
International Calling Code+1
Latitude40.7448
Longitude-73.9488

Alternate names:
Long-Ajlend-Siti, long-aillaendeusiti, zhang dao shi, Лонг-Айленд-Сити, לאנג איילענד סיטי, لانگ آئلینڈ سٹی, 長島市, 롱아일랜드시티


Long Island City is a city with population of 25,595 people. It is located in United States. Official currency is Dollar (currency code: USD). Latitude and longitude of Long Island City are 40.7448 and -73.9488. It is using America/New_York time zone. Local time in Long Island City is the same as in all other places in this timezone. International calling code for Long Island City is +1.



Local time in places near Long Island City

Manhattan5 km (3 mi)
New York City6 km (4 mi)
Weehawken7 km (4 mi)
Guttenberg7 km (4 mi)
Hoboken7 km (4 mi)
West New York7 km (5 mi)
Union City7 km (5 mi)
North Bergen8 km (5 mi)
Fairview9 km (5 mi)
Cliffside Park9 km (6 mi)
Edgewater9 km (6 mi)
East New York10 km (6 mi)
Secaucus10 km (6 mi)
Brooklyn11 km (7 mi)
Jersey City11 km (7 mi)
Ridgefield11 km (7 mi)
Borough of Queens12 km (7 mi)
Fort Lee12 km (7 mi)
Palisades Park12 km (8 mi)
Leonia13 km (8 mi)