Current local time in Brooklyn now


Flag (United States)
Place nameBrooklyn
Date03/24/2019
Population2,300,664
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountryWashington, D.C.
Local time in United States
Capital cityWashington, D.C.
Local time in Washington, D.C.
CurrencyUSD (Dollar)
International Calling Code+1
Latitude40.6501
Longitude-73.9496

Alternate names:
BK, Bklyn, Borough of Brooklyn, Broklino, Brooklyn, Brucclinu, Bruklin, Bruklina, Bruklinas, Comitatus Bruclinum, Kings County, beulukeullin, bru klin, brukalina, brwklyn, brwqlyn, bu lu ke lin qu, burukkurin qu, kinsa ka'unti, Бруклин, Бруклін, ברוקלין, بروكلين, بروکلین, ब्रुकलीन, ब्रूकलिन, কিংস কাউন্টি, ব্রুকলিন, บรุกลิน, ბრუკლინი, ブルックリン区, 布鲁克林区, 브루클린


Brooklyn is a city with population of 2,300,664 people. It is located in United States. Official currency is Dollar (currency code: USD). Latitude and longitude of Brooklyn are 40.6501 and -73.9496. It is using America/New_York time zone. Local time in Brooklyn is the same as in all other places in this timezone. International calling code for Brooklyn is +1.



Local time in places near Brooklyn

East New York6 km (4 mi)
Bensonhurst7 km (4 mi)
New York City9 km (5 mi)
Coney Island9 km (6 mi)
Borough of Queens10 km (6 mi)
Long Island City11 km (7 mi)
Hoboken13 km (8 mi)
Jamaica13 km (8 mi)
Jersey City14 km (9 mi)
Bayonne14 km (9 mi)
Weehawken15 km (9 mi)
Manhattan15 km (9 mi)
Union City16 km (10 mi)
West New York16 km (10 mi)
Guttenberg16 km (10 mi)
Inwood17 km (11 mi)
North Bergen18 km (11 mi)
Secaucus18 km (11 mi)
Fairview19 km (12 mi)
Staten Island19 km (12 mi)