Current local time in Jersey City now


Flag (United States)
Place nameJersey City
Date03/26/2019
Population247,597
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountryWashington, D.C.
Local time in United States
Capital cityWashington, D.C.
Local time in Washington, D.C.
CurrencyUSD (Dollar)
International Calling Code+1
Latitude40.7282
Longitude-74.0776

Alternate names:
Dinas Jersey, Dzersi Siti, Dzersi Sitis, Dzerzi Siti, Dzhehrsi-Sici, Dzhersej Siti, Dzhersi-Siti, Dzhursi Siti, Džersi Sitis, JEC, Jersey Ceety, Thanh pho Jersey, Thành phố Jersey, grzy syty, jajishiti, jarsi siti, jeojisiti, jrzy syty, jyrsy syty, ze xi shi, Џерзи Сити, Џерси Сити, Джерсей Сити, Джерси-Сити, Джерсі-Сіті, Джърси Сити, Джэрсі-Сіці, גרזי סיטי, جرزی سیتی, جيرسي سيتي, जर्सी सिटी, ジャージーシティ, 泽西市, 저지시티


Jersey City is a city with population of 247,597 people. It is located in United States. Official currency is Dollar (currency code: USD). Latitude and longitude of Jersey City are 40.7282 and -74.0776. It is using America/New_York time zone. Local time in Jersey City is the same as in all other places in this timezone. International calling code for Jersey City is +1.



Local time in places near Jersey City

Hoboken4 km (3 mi)
New York City6 km (4 mi)
Weehawken7 km (4 mi)
Harrison7 km (4 mi)
Secaucus7 km (4 mi)
Kearny7 km (5 mi)
Union City7 km (5 mi)
Bayonne7 km (5 mi)
East Newark7 km (5 mi)
Newark8 km (5 mi)
North Arlington8 km (5 mi)
West New York9 km (5 mi)
Guttenberg9 km (6 mi)
Belleville10 km (6 mi)
North Bergen10 km (6 mi)
Lyndhurst10 km (6 mi)
Long Island City11 km (7 mi)
Rutherford11 km (7 mi)
Manhattan11 km (7 mi)
Fairview11 km (7 mi)