Current local time in Tokyo now


Flag (Japan)
Place nameTokyo
Date06/23/2018
Population8,336,599
TimezoneAsia/Tokyo
CountryTokyo
Local time in Japan
Capital cityTokyo
Local time in Tokyo
CurrencyJPY (Yen)
International Calling Code+81
Latitude35.6895
Longitude139.692

Alternate names:
Edo, TYO, Tochiu, Tocio, Tokija, Tokijas, Tokio, Tokió, Tokjo, Tokyo, Toquio, Toquio - dong jing, Toquio - 東京, Tòquio, Tókýó, Tóquio, Tōkyō, dokyo, dong jing, dong jing dou, tokeiyw, tokkiyo, tokyo, twkyw, twqyw, Τόκιο, Токио, Токё, Токіо, Տոկիո, טוקיו, توكيو, توکیو, طوكيو, ܛܘܟܝܘ, ܜܘܟܝܘ, टोक्यो, டோக்கியோ, โตเกียว, ტოკიო, 东京, 東京, 東京都, 도쿄


Tokyo is a city with population of 8,336,599 people. It is located in Japan. Official currency is Yen (currency code: JPY). Latitude and longitude of Tokyo are 35.6895 and 139.692. It is using Asia/Tokyo time zone. Local time in Tokyo is the same as in all other places in this timezone. International calling code for Tokyo is +81.



Local time in places near Tokyo

Mitaka-shi12 km (7 mi)
Musashino12 km (8 mi)
Kamirenjaku12 km (8 mi)
Wako13 km (8 mi)
Kawaguchi13 km (8 mi)
Chōfugaoka13 km (8 mi)
Shimotoda14 km (9 mi)
Nishi-Tokyo-shi14 km (9 mi)
Tanashichō15 km (9 mi)
Asaka15 km (9 mi)
Hatogaya-honchō17 km (10 mi)
Sōka18 km (11 mi)
Urayasu18 km (11 mi)
Shiki19 km (12 mi)
Kawasaki19 km (12 mi)
Kokubunji20 km (12 mi)
Yashio-shi20 km (12 mi)
Higashimurayama-shi21 km (13 mi)
Matsudo21 km (13 mi)
Yono22 km (14 mi)