Current local time in Shanghai now


Flag (China)
Place nameShanghai
Date06/23/2018
Population22,315,474
TimezoneAsia/Shanghai
CountryBeijing
Local time in China
Capital cityBeijing
Local time in Beijing
CurrencyCNY (Yuan Renminbi)
International Calling Code+86
Latitude31.2222
Longitude121.458

Alternate names:
SHA, San'nkae, Sanchajus, Sangaj, Sangay, Sanghaj, Sanghay, Sanhaja, Sanhajo, Sanxay, Schanghai, Shang-hai, Shang-hai-shih, Shangai, Shangaj, Shanghai, Shanghai - shang hai, Shanghai - 上海, Shankhaj, Sjanghae, Sjanghai, Sjanghæ, Szanghaj, Thuong Hai, Thượng Hải, Xangai, cankay, sanghai, seiynghi, shang hai, shang hai shi, shanghay, shanghhay, shanhai, zhong guo shang hai, Ŝanhajo, Şangay, Şanghay, Şanxay, Šanchajus, Šangaj, Šanghaj, Šanhaja, Σανγκάη, Шангај, Шанхай, שאנגחאי, شانغهاي, شانگهای, شاڭخەي, شاڭخەي شەھىرى, சாங்காய், เซี่ยงไฮ้, შანჰაი, 上海, 上海市, 中国上海, 상하이


Shanghai is a city with population of 22,315,474 people. It is located in China. Official currency is Yuan Renminbi (currency code: CNY). Latitude and longitude of Shanghai are 31.2222 and 121.458. It is using Asia/Shanghai time zone. Local time in Shanghai is the same as in all other places in this timezone. International calling code for Shanghai is +86.



Local time in places near Shanghai

Luwan2 km (1 mi)
Xuhui3 km (2 mi)
Changning4 km (2 mi)
Hongkou4 km (3 mi)
Pudong7 km (4 mi)
Yangpu7 km (5 mi)
Huamu8 km (5 mi)
Changzheng9 km (5 mi)
Changqiao9 km (6 mi)
Zhenxin10 km (6 mi)
Jiangqiao13 km (8 mi)
Pujiang15 km (9 mi)
Kangqiao15 km (9 mi)
Minhang15 km (9 mi)
Nanxiang16 km (10 mi)
Huacao16 km (10 mi)
Jiuting17 km (11 mi)
Xujing19 km (12 mi)
Baoshan21 km (13 mi)
Sijing22 km (13 mi)