Current local time in Sydney now


Flag (Australia)
Place nameSydney
Date02/24/2018
Population4,627,345
TimezoneAustralia/Sydney
CountryCanberra
Local time in Australia
Capital cityCanberra
Local time in Canberra
CurrencyAUD (Dollar)
International Calling Code+61
Latitude-33.8679
Longitude151.207

Alternate names:
Gorad Sidnej, SYD, Sanctus Dionysius, Sedniejos, Sidnei, Sidnej, Sidneja, Sidnejo, Sidnejus, Sidney, Sidneý, Sidni, Sidnéy, Sidnėjus, Sit-ni, Sit-nì, Syd, Sydneium, Sydney, Sydney City, Sídney, Sîdney, Sėdniejos, citni, shidoni, sidani, sideuni, sidnei, sidni, sidniy, sydny, xi ni, xue li, Σίδνεϊ, Горад Сідней, Сиднеи, Сидней, Сиднеј, Сидни, Сідней, Сідні, Սիդնեյ, סידני, سيدنى, سيدني, سڈنی, سیدنی, ܣܝܕܢܝ, सिडनी, सिड्नि, सिद्नी, সিডনি, ਸਿਡਨੀ, સીડની, சிட்னி, సిడ్నీ, ಸಿಡ್ನಿ, സിഡ്നി, ซิดนีย์, སིད་ནེ།, ဆစ်ဒနီမြို့, სიდნეი, ሲድኒ, ស៊ីដនីយ៏, シドニー, 悉尼, 雪梨, 시드니


Sydney is a city with population of 4,627,345 people. It is located in Australia. Official currency is Dollar (currency code: AUD). Latitude and longitude of Sydney are -33.8679 and 151.207. It is using Australia/Sydney time zone. Local time in Sydney is the same as in all other places in this timezone. International calling code for Sydney is +61.



Local time in places near Sydney

Haymarket1 km (1 mi)
Darlinghurst2 km (1 mi)
Balmain East2 km (1 mi)
Haberfield2 km (1 mi)
Chippendale2 km (1 mi)
Kirribilli2 km (1 mi)
Milsons Point2 km (2 mi)
Balmain3 km (2 mi)
Redfern3 km (2 mi)
Darlington3 km (2 mi)
Paddington3 km (2 mi)
Darling Point3 km (2 mi)
Kurraba Point3 km (2 mi)
North Sydney3 km (2 mi)
Neutral Bay3 km (2 mi)
Woollahra4 km (2 mi)
Cremorne Point4 km (2 mi)
Camperdown4 km (2 mi)
Greenwich4 km (2 mi)
Alexandria4 km (2 mi)